LOG-IN
PRODUCTS WITH A CONSCIENCE 
Search

MIXING ESSENTIAL OILS & CARRIER OILS

Choose the amount or carrier being used in the 1st column.  Then find the number of drops of essential oil in either the 1%, 2%, 5%, or 10% columns.  For example, to make 1 tablespoon of ointment with a 2% mixture would require 6 drops of essential oil.

Mixture amount chart

Carrier Oil

1%

2%

5%

10%

1 Tsp (5 ml)

1 drop

2 drops

5 drops

10 drops

1 Tbsp (15 ml)

3 drops

6 drops

15 drops

30 drops

1 fl oz (30 ml)

6 drops

12 drops

30 drops

60 drops

Conversion chart

The chart below is just a helpful measurement conversion chart for milliliters (ml.), teaspoons, tablespoons, and fluid ounces (fl.oz.).


Essential Oils

Drops

Teaspoons

Tablespoons

ml (milliliter)

20

1/5

1/15

Teaspoon

100

1

1/3

Tablespoon

300

3

1

  1. oz. (fluid ounce)

600

6

2

Measurements of Essential oils
Measurements/conversions (by volume)

30 ml = 1 fl oz = 600 drops = 2 tablespoons
15 ml = 1/2 fl oz = 300 drops = 1 tablespoon
5 ml = 1/6 fl oz = 100 drops = 1 teaspoon
1 ml = 1/30 fl oz = 20 drops = 1/5 teaspoon

As you gain experience with essential oils, you will find that you can quickly make your own carrier mixtures that you are confident in, without careful measuring or precise calculations. 

CARRIER OILS

Castor Oil
Castor Oil is a very pale yellow liquid that is extracted from castor seeds (Ricinus Communis). It is an anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant oil which has been used for centuries for its therapeutic and medicinal benefits. It is believed that most of castor oil's benefits are derived from its high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids.Castor Oil is a cold pressed oil that acts as a humectant, helping draw moisture to the skin and providing a protective barrier to protect against moisture loss and environmental damage. Castor Carrier Oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions.

Grapeseed OIl
Many people use grape seed oil for skin, basically for its emollient properties. This oil can be found in a wide range of cosmetics like, lip balm, creams, moisturizers, sunblock and lotions. Even many hair care products contain this oil. You can use grape seed oil for hair to promote hair growth, and make it smooth and soft. Due to its antioxidant properties, grape seed oil can delay skin aging by minimizing the damage caused by free radicals.
Grape seed oil can provide protection against sun damage as well. It has astringent properties and therefore, can tighten the skin. The linoleic acid found in grape seed oil can be very beneficial in skin conditions like, acne, dermatitis and eczema. Linoleic acid can soothe and nourish the skin, and help it to repair. Vitamin E on the other hand, keeps the skin firm and smooth. Grape seed oil is easily absorbed by the body, and it can be used for reducing age spots, sun burn, wrinkles and stretch marks as well.

Sunflower Oil
Sunflower Carrier Oil has high amounts of Vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, lecithin, insulin, unsaturated fatty acids, and by all accounts, it is a good product for the skin. It is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin. This High-Oleic Sunflower Oil contains linoleic acid, oleic acid, lecithin, carotenoids and has a high Vitamin E content. Oleic acid is a monounsaturated fatty acid and a component of natural fats derived from either vegetable oils or animal fat. Oleic acid acts as an emulsifier, surfactant, thickening agent and emollient. Sunflower oil can be used as a main oil or in a blend. Good for mature, sensitive and dry, damaged skin. The oil has a softening and moisturizing effect on the skin and is used in massage. Therapeutic properties - beneficial for skin complaints and bruises, alleged to be helpful in cases of leg ulcers, included in preparations for skin disorders, haemorrhoids, acne, seborrhoes, rhinitis and sinusitis.

Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated Coconut Oil (FCO) is an all-natural carrier oil that readily absorbs into the skin, making it ideal oil for topical therapies. Its feather-light emollient effect provides a soothing barrier without clogging pores and is excellent for dry or troubled skin. It leaves skin feeling silky smooth, not greasy like other vegetable carrier oils. It is completely soluble with all essential oils and is colorless, odorless, and will not stain or go rancid. Fractionated coconut oil has had the long chain triglycerides removed. This makes the oil less oily than virgin coconut oil and generally a better bet for use in skin care products. Fractionated coconut oil has a higher concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid and thus is a better antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and disinfectant. It remains a liquid when cold and has very little scent.

Scroll to top