LOG-IN
FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $95 
Search

PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL

$6.95
- +

Peppermint Essential Oil is extracted from the perennial herb that can grow to 3 feet in height, spreading due to their underground 'runners'. Peppermint plant has hairy leaves with serrated edges and purple spiked flowers. Peppermint Japanese is known for its high menthol content. It is so high in fact that menthol crystals sometimes form right on the leaves.

Blends well with our Sweet Basil, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime and Rosemary oils

Botanical Name: Mentha Arvensis

Origin: Japan

Plant Part: Herb

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.

Consistency: Thin

Aromatic Scent: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil has a sharp, penetrating mint scent based on its high menthol content. The sweetness of the vapor makes it easy to see why it is such a common flavoring and scenting agent.

Note: Top

Strength of Aroma: Strong

 

Common Uses: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil has long been credited as being useful in combating stomach ailments. It is also viewed as an antispasmodic and antimicrobial agent. Of course, most people will associate it with being a flavoring or scenting agent in foods, beverages, skin and hair care products (where it has a cooling effect by constricting capillaries and helping with bruises and sore joints), as well as soaps and candles. This is largely due to its menthol content.

 

 

Also blends well with: Bergamot, Cajeput, Mandarin, Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Spearmint and Thyme oils.

 

Directions for use: Due to its high menthol content, this essential oil may arrive crystallized and solid. We would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath and changing the water frequently as often as needed. Once it is back to its liquid state, be sure to shake well before use.

 

Cautions: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil can be sensitizing because of its menthol content. Avoid use during pregnancy. For external use only.

Scroll to top